Playoff Results » 2016 Playoff Results

2016 Playoff Results

U10 (Mite)

Date:  August 19-21
Site:  LaSalle

Mite Pool Play Results

"A" Grand Championship

Gold - LaSalle Athletics '06     -     Top Player - Mycahyla Hinton-Taylor
Silver - Milton Bats Sr.     -     Top Player - Megan Williams
Bronze - Aurora Diggers     -     Top Player - Jenna Martin
Fourth - Halton Hawks

U10-A-Results

"B" Grand Championship

Gold - Brampton Blazers     -     Top Player - Abigale Dedech
Silver - Oakville Angels     -     Top Player - Sam Levac
Bronze - Windsor Wildcats -     Top Player - Riley Reaume
Fourth - Port Perry Angels

U10-B-Results

U12 (Squirt)

U12 Squirt Qualifier

Site A - Corunna

Gold - Waterloo Gold
Silver - Brampton Gold
Bronze - Lucan Ilderton

Completed Schedule

Site B - Chatham

Gold - Kitchener Black
Silver - Chatham
Bronze - Oakville Angels '04

Completed Schedule

Site C - Napanee

Gold - Port Perry (Harris)
Silver - Whitby Major
Bronze - Vaughan Sr.

Completed Schedule

Grand Championship - Brampton

"A" Championship

Gold - Brampton Blazers Gold     -     Top Player - Alice Kean
Silver - Waterloo Ghosts Gold     -     Top Player - Rachel Little
Bronze - Chatham Golden Eagles     -     Top Player - Rachel Szymanski

Squirt GC - A final_completed draw

"B" Championship

Gold - Springfield Brewers     -     Top Player - Joslynn Henderson
Silver - Napanee Express     -      Top Player - Payton Barkley
Bronze - Vaughan Vikings Junior '05     -     Top Player - Beth Gibbons

Squirt GC - B final_completed draw

"C" Championship

Gold - Windsor Wildcats     -     Top Player - Maya Schram
Silver - Corunna Lady Giants     -     Top Player - Olivia Prentice
Bronze - LaSalle Athletics '04     Top Player - Jocelyn Matte

Squirt GC - C final_completed draws

U12 Squirt Special Achievement Award:
Grand Slam - Jayne Armitage

U14 (Novice)

U14 Novice Qualifiers:

Site A - Stratford

Gold - Brantford Bobcats Black
Silver - Windsor Wildcats
Bronze - Kitchener Black
4th - LaSalle '03

Completed Schedule

Site B - Stratford

Gold - Waterloo Ghosts Gold
Silver - LaSalle Athletics '02
Bronze - Guelph Gators Red
4th - Springfield Brewers

Completed Schedule

Site C - Port Perry

Gold - Halton Hawks '02
Silver - Mississauga North Tigers - Berney
Bronze - Barrie Storm
4th - Mississauga Southwest Hurricanes

Completed Schedule

Site D - Napanee

Gold - Napanee
Silver - Brampton Gold
Bronze - Vaughan '02
4th - Kingston

Completed Schedule

Novice Grand Championship - Mississauga

"A" Championship

Gold - Halton Hawks '02   -   Top Player - Madison Tate
Silver - Napanee Express  -  Top Player - Chi Suzuki
Bronze - Windsor Wildcats  -  Top Player - Shae-Lyn Murphy
4th - Mississauga North Tigers - Berney

Completed Schedule

"B" Championship

Gold - Tavistock Black  -  Top Player - Alyssa Forthuber
Silver - Richmond Hill  -  Top Player - Amy Hahn
Bronze - Palmerston  -  Sydney Iles
4th - Halton Hawks '03

Completed Schedule

"C" Championship

Gold - Oakville Angels  -  Top Player - Maddie Male
Silver - Stratford Flames  -  Top Player - Charlotte Gregus
Bronze - Kitchener Klassics White  -  Top Player - Ciera Hickey
4th - Brampton Blazers Burgundy

Completed Schedule

U14 Novice Special Achievement Awards:
Grand Slam - Shae Vassos
Grand Slam - Kristine Brown
Out of park Home Run - Madison Tate

U16 (Bantam)

U16 (Bantam) Tier I

Gold - Waterloo Ghosts Gold
Silver - Waterloo Ghosts Black
Bronze - Oakville Angels

Top Batter - Claire Lavereau, Waterloo Ghosts Black
Top Pitcher - Jessica Johnston, Palmerston Marlins
M.V.P. - Shelby Kempel, Waterloo Ghosts Gold

Completed Schedule

U16 Bantam I Special Achievement Awards:
Grand Slam - Taylor Punter
Grand Slam - Jillian Botting

U16 (Bantam) Tier II

Qualifier Site - Cobourg

Gold - Brampton
Silver - Napanee
Bronze - Mississauga North

Completed Schedule

Site - Vaughan

Gold - Guelph
Silver - Vaughan
Bronze - Aurora

Completed Schedule

Grand Championship - Brampton

"A" Championship

Gold - Guelph - Top Player - Ashton Kemper
Silver - Brampton - Top Player - Tazaleen Ferouz-Baccus
Bronze - Aurora - Top Player - Harper Papulkas

Bantam II A GC - complete

"B" Championship

Gold - Windsor - Top Player - Darah Vlaminck
Silver - Tavistock - Top Player - Karli Ramseyer

Bronze game - not played

Bantam II B GC - complete

U18 (Midget)

U18 (Midget) Tier I

Gold - Celtic Gold
Silver - Guelph Gators
Bronze - Windsor Wildcats

Top Batter - Lucy Condon, Waterloo Ghosts
Top Pitcher - Sarah Benn - Mississauga Southwest Hurricanes
M.V.P. - Brittney Bult, Celtic Gold

Completed Schedule

U18 Midget Tier I Special Achievement Award:
Out of park Home Run - Amy Claydon

U18 (Midget) Tier II

Site A - Mississauga

Gold - Ancaster B
Silver - Oakville
Bronze - Stratford

Completed Schedule
Site B - Port Perry

Gold - Springfield
Silver - Brampton
Bronze - Stittsville

Completed Schedule

Grand Championship - Ancaster
Date:  August 12-14

"A" Championship

Gold - Springfield - Top Player - Leah Moore
Silver - London - Top Player - Morgan Lowry
Bronze - Stittsville - Top Player - Katie Wolf

Midget II GC 'A' final

U18 Midget Tier II 'A' - Special Achievement Award:
Grand Slam - Kiana Gelissen

"B" Championship

Gold - Ancaster 'C' - Top Player - Emily Hill
Silver - Port Perry '98 - Top Player - Alex Garbutt
Bronze - Port Perry '99 - Top Player - Molly Matwey

Midget II GC 'B' final

U18 Midget Tier II 'B' - Special Achievement Award:
Triple Play - Holly Jackson and Kayla McEachern

U21 (Junior)

Gold - Brantford Bobcats
Silver - Toronto Fastpitch
Bronze - Barrie Storm

Top Batter - Courtney Gilbert, Brantford Bobcats
Top Pitcher - Sierra Bertrand, Barrie Storm
M.V.P. - Courtney Gilbert, Brantford Bobcats

Completed Schedule

Intermediate

Intermediate Tier I

Gold - Chepstow Diamonds
Silver - Bytown Belles
Bronze - Windsor Wild

Top Batter:  Tricia MacKay, Chepstow Diamonds
Top Pitcher:  Allison Hipgrave, Bytown Belles
M.V.P.:  Kara Sterling, Chepstow Diamonds

Completed Schedule

 

Intermediate Tier II

Gold - Milverton - Top Player - Rachel Dotzert
Silver - Peterborough - Top Player - Carlene Clapperton
Bronze - Owen Sound - Top Player - Kristen Jacques

Completed Schedule

Intermediate Tier II Special Achievement Award:
Out of park Home Run - Patti Scarrow

Senior

Gold - Whitby Eagles
Silver - Port Perry Angels

Top Batter - Megan Baird, Whitby Eagles
Top Pitcher - Jenna Caira, Whitby Eagles
MVP - Stacie Cox, Whitby Eagles

Completed schedule

Senior Special Achievement Award:
No Hitter - Jenna Caira